?

Log in

 
 
29 September 2007 @ 12:52 am
more season 7 pics...  
The-N has posted some more pics from season 7 under the character profiles. Some are repeats of the first batch they posted, but many are new. They are after the cut...

Anyone know why the-n has such small pictures? wonder if we will ever see any larger pics...



Ashley:


Jimmy:


Spinner:


Jimmy & Spinner:


Jimmy, Marco, Spinner:


Marco & Spinner:


Marco:


Ellie:


Marco & Ellie:


Paige:


Marco & Paige:


Ellie & Paige:


Darcy:


Darcy & Manny:


Degrassi Girls:


Peter:


Emma:


Emma & Manny:


Emma, Paige, Manny:


Manny:


Manny & Paige:


Jay & Manny:


Jay:


Jay, Manny, Emma, Liberty:


Liberty:


Liberty & Mia:


Toby:


Mia:
 
 
 
youheadbuttyouyouheadbuttyou on September 29th, 2007 07:17 am (UTC)
Cassie Steele's hairstylist must secretly hate her.
sevenstars: dark willowsevenstars on September 29th, 2007 08:25 am (UTC)
i agree. bangs and blonde do not look good on her.
(no subject) - thewalletgirl on September 29th, 2007 01:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - timeofdying on September 29th, 2007 08:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - devadasi86 on October 2nd, 2007 03:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - imissbradandjen on October 2nd, 2007 10:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
midorisour on September 29th, 2007 07:17 am (UTC)
Whoa.
ariiiiari_in_paradise on September 29th, 2007 08:30 am (UTC)
why is paige in pictures with the high school kids?

and where's alex?

also, jay/manny? oh, dear.

this season is going to be...interesting.
oh__jewgirl on September 29th, 2007 03:51 pm (UTC)
i think they wanted to emphasize the new girl being the new *paige* of degrassi. soo gay.
♫ Jenna: (dtng) emma & elliesiren on September 29th, 2007 08:39 am (UTC)
I love Ellie's hair color.

I wonder what kind of role Ashley has this season?
rearrangedfaith on September 30th, 2007 09:44 pm (UTC)
ellie's gotten really pretty.
mcmuffinoldincisions on September 29th, 2007 09:13 am (UTC)
mannys haircut is bad to state the obvious lol it might just be the picture but i think the blonde + the cut almost looks better than the brown + the cut
I Am What I Am (I Can't Help Myself)___petals on September 29th, 2007 09:58 am (UTC)
mannys looking a little heavy.
Annah: <lj user= Winters thin" title="Annah: Winters thin" />teh_annah on February 6th, 2008 04:03 am (UTC)
No. Her face shape is just not one for bangs. It makes her look heavier in the face. She actually isn't at all.
Rachel.dirrtyjersey on September 29th, 2007 10:25 am (UTC)
emma looks weird in some of those pictures.
paige is looking hawt~*
where's alex?!??
and i need some craig.
Jaszmondegrassi_tng462 on September 29th, 2007 10:36 am (UTC)
o0o Janny? or is it May? (jay and manny)
Cassandra Cullen: marie antoinettestellarglam on September 29th, 2007 11:25 am (UTC)
the toby pic in the grave breaks my heart :(
I'll make every last moment lastspellbounded on September 29th, 2007 01:27 pm (UTC)
Aww there's going to be a Toby grave site moment. *tears* Poor Tobes, he never has luck with friends does he?
blah blah blah...twisty_mirror on September 29th, 2007 01:54 pm (UTC)
i'm freaking out.... where is sean?!?!?!?

and manny and jay??

i'm glad that they're brining in a story line with dealing with JT's death.

but again... where the hell is sean??
I'll make every last moment lastspellbounded on September 29th, 2007 02:42 pm (UTC)
Didnt he say he was going into the army after last season? During the whole "pregnancy scare" thing with Emma?
(no subject) - twisty_mirror on September 29th, 2007 03:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - timeofdying on September 29th, 2007 08:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - readbtwnthelies on September 29th, 2007 03:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lindsey: sq - guitar and plaidwakingempty on September 29th, 2007 03:12 pm (UTC)
WHERE IS ALEX?!
blah blah blah...twisty_mirror on September 29th, 2007 03:33 pm (UTC)
good qeustion! if there is no sean and no alex... i'm not watching!
(no subject) - sevenstars on September 29th, 2007 04:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - spellbounded on September 29th, 2007 05:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Melody Reverie: blah blah blahreadbtwnthelies on September 29th, 2007 03:43 pm (UTC)
i bet the-n keeps such small pictures so you cant really do anything with them like make prints or stuff like that.

but seriously manny's hair is gonna drive me nuts. =/
k8_austen: Scaredk8_austen on September 29th, 2007 08:27 pm (UTC)
Ew Spinner has a mowak, he look retarded.
rearrangedfaith on September 30th, 2007 09:43 pm (UTC)
he looks like a watered down version of sascha konietzko.
Sameemoaning_pistols on September 30th, 2007 12:57 am (UTC)
im glad marco finally shaved off that damn soul patch
Rebeccarmonkey_girl on September 30th, 2007 02:38 pm (UTC)
WHY does Emma look several months pregnant in every full body shot ?? Look in the promos where you can see her stomach - SHE LOOKS PREGNANT. and in the one picture here where you can see most of her body, she's hiding her stomach behind Jay. wtf??
rearrangedfaith on September 30th, 2007 09:46 pm (UTC)
maybe she is.

didn't the last episodes involving her have a lot to do with false positives/negatives?
(no subject) - rmonkey_girl on October 2nd, 2007 10:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - devadasi86 on October 2nd, 2007 03:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
ayeohk on September 30th, 2007 03:45 pm (UTC)
Spinner and Manny look ridiculous (hair-wise). Everyone else looks great :)
R 2 Clil_mizz_r2c on September 30th, 2007 11:29 pm (UTC)
omg toby at the grave :( :(

and ew at that guy who killed jt being in the promo pictures. wtf
rearrangedfaith on October 4th, 2007 01:44 am (UTC)
that's not the guy that killed jt. it's his friend.
maeuphoria: ANCHORMAN//Brick yaymaeuphoria on October 1st, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC)
YES! Jay/Manny. I've been wanting this to happen for years. Too bad she looks awful now.
la_ebbiela_ebbie on October 2nd, 2007 05:57 am (UTC)
lol. agreed.
imissbradandjen: JTimissbradandjen on October 2nd, 2007 10:30 pm (UTC)
holy god i love your icon.
(Deleted comment)
rearrangedfaith on October 4th, 2007 01:46 am (UTC)
manny's bigger than darcy, so it makes sense.

but i hope "psycho darcy" commits suicide this season. she's probably my least favorite character.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - rearrangedfaith on October 6th, 2007 04:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
im so happy 2 b back homeyo_mtvraps on October 3rd, 2007 08:54 pm (UTC)
spinner's hair has to do with the storyline, so i'm not gonna pan it till i see it.
im so happy 2 b back homeyo_mtvraps on October 3rd, 2007 08:59 pm (UTC)
omg prom!
<3rocketlaunching on October 4th, 2007 11:18 pm (UTC)
i don't think it's prom..

liberty and emma are wearing the same dress ;)
(no subject) - eponine84 on October 6th, 2007 01:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - yo_mtvraps on October 9th, 2007 03:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
I like to get drunk and listen to the Carpenters: DREAMBOATduhface on October 6th, 2007 07:36 am (UTC)
I hate spinner always have always will
mary lennoxeponine84 on October 6th, 2007 11:11 am (UTC)
This totally got longer than I thought it would.
Why? Along with Paige, Rick, and Jimmy, he's one of only a handful of characters who's had any kind of serious character development through a continuing storyline. Everyone else's issues seem to just kind of go away after a couple of episodes, when the writers forget about them again. Think about it:

- Manny has an abortion, but we never have episodes that follow up and tell us what her feelings are about this and how she's dealing with it.

- Ellie's cutting is introduced in one episode, mentioned in one other, and then we never hear about it again, and she never "relapses," so to speak.

- Liberty's baby is adopted out and due to the lack of follow-up and the extremely rushed way her delivery was treated, she apparently has absolutely no residual feelings whatsoever about that.

- J.T.'s death. That was a GREAT opportunity for character development (for Toby and Danny especially, who needed it most) that was totally wasted due to the writers' dropping the issue after one single episode dealing with the immediate aftermath of the stabbing

- Emma. Holy crap, Emma. Where do I even begin? She's had more "issues" given to her over the course of the series than probably everyone else combined, and yet none of them are ever followed up on.

On the other hand, Spinner's storylines have always been well developed and very well thought through. Giving him the season 4 storyline with the shooting was a great idea, because he needed the character development so badly and it actually made sense for his character and didn't come out of left field (unlike some others - Emma anorexic WTF?). It gave him such great conflict and we learned a lot about what makes him tick.

I'm still upset they never gave Jay some kind of followup episode from the shooting. Shouldn't he show some remorse?
Re: This totally got longer than I thought it would. - duhface on October 9th, 2007 02:43 am (UTC) (Expand)